Crows

Conservation Status: Arctic Foxes

Meet Russell Crow... the Crow!

Common Name: American Crow
Scientific Name: Corvus brachyrhynchos
A group of them is called: A murder
We just call him: "Russell Crow"

Size: 85 – 120 cm (wing span)
Weight: 320 – 620 grams
Lifespan: ~ 7 - 8 years (wild), 15 -20 years (captivity)
Diet: Omnivore

RUSSELL CROW'S STORY

​Introducing Russell Crow, our resident American Crow! Russell has an amazing story so far in his short life. Russell had come into a wildlife centre as a fledgling, and released to the wild when he was able to fly. A few weeks later, Russell came back to the wildlife centre he was released from, this time with a broken wing. He remembered where the wildlife rescue was, and that the people there could help him. Unfortunately his wing had to be amputated. Russell lives a fulfilling life at Soper Creek Wildlife Rescue now, and lives in a multi-species enclosure.

Did You Know?

  • There are over 45 different species of crows worldwide, and a group of crows is called a murder.
  • Crows are incredibly intelligent, and having the largest brain to body ratio in the bird kingdom. Part of their intelligence includes having amazing memories. Crows will remember places that are important to their family for generations!
  • The crow is part of the same family as the blue jay
  • ​Crows will mimic sounds make by humans or other animals. Many people do not know that crows are able to make vocalizations similar to a parrot.
Russell Crow

See Them In Action!

Meet Our Permanent Residents

A Child's Passion Has the Ability to Change the World!